What data is processed when you make a payment to ParkingEye?

When you are making a payment to ParkingEye Limited, this privacy notice explains the process that happens for that payment and explains how we use your personal data when you navigate to the payment page from the ParkingEye website. Additional information is available via the contact details set out below.

Your rights

As a data subject you have certain rights, including the right to access the information we hold about you.  In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the processing of your data, to request that processing be restricted, or to request that we rectify or erase the data we hold about you. Under data protection law if you request us to action any of these rights we must verify your identity before providing information to you and provide you with an explanation, if we do not agree with your request.

If you are concerned about our processing of your data please contact our privacy team using the contact details below.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information, please refer to the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

What data do we collect and process?

When you use pay a Parking Charge, we use data we have collected in the process of issuing your Parking Charge to help you make a payment against the right Parking Charge such as the PCN Reference or VRM. We use a merchant services provider (MSP) called Pay360 to provide the payment gateway, or virtual card machine, and they securely transfer your payment information to WorldPay Limited, who are the FCA regulated Merchant Services Acquirer (MSA) to process the payment.

When you are about to make a payment, the ParkingEye website redirects you to a secure payment page operated by Pay360 which is PCI DSS compliant and your payment card details, valid from, valid to, issue number and Card Security Code (CSC) number are recorded via this page and are processed by the regulated MSA, WorldPay handle the payment and contact your bank to approve the payment. Any refunds are handled by Worldpay via your bank.

You will be asked for your ParkingEye PCN reference number or registration in order for us to locate the Parking Charge you wish to pay and after the transaction Pay360 will notify us that a payment has been made against your Parking Charge Notice, the transaction reference number and provide details of the amount paid.

When collecting the data specified above, we are the Data Controller and Pay360 and WorldPay Limited are Data Processors.

How will we use your data?

Your data is collected:

  • For the purpose of helping you make a payment to ParkingEye and that payment being allocated to the correct Parking Charge Notice. The lawful basis for the processing of your data for this purpose is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Your data is processed:

  • For the purpose of helping you view your Parking Charge and details about it before you pay. The lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes is that it is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests, which include the provision of an effective car park management service, to ensure a better overall parking experience of all users of the facilities.

Your payment information will not be transferred and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area.

Who do we share data with?

Capita Business Services Limited, trading as Pay360
71 Victoria Street,
Westminster,
London
SW1H OXA

Worldpay Ltd
6th Floor
The Walbrook Building
25 Walbrook
London
EC4N 8AF

Worldpay will contact you bank or the issuer of your payment card to authorise the payment.

We may, where necessary, also share that a Parking Charge has been paid for the performance of a contract and/or in line with the legitimate interests explained above:

  • To allow auditing to ensure we are meeting our regulatory requirements by our accountants or HMRC.
  • A Vehicle Hire or Lease company which has confirmed that it hired/leased the vehicle to you on the date of the parking contravention that caused the Parking Charge Notice to be issued.
  • Other organisations such as, the Vehicle licensing agencies, such as the DVLA, or an international equivalent, Euro Parking Collection plc, the British Parking Association (BPA), the Parking On Private Land Appeals (POPLA) service for parking events in England and Wales, landowners, managing agents, tenants and any authorised sub-contractors, collection agents and legal advisors.

How long will we keep your data for?

ParkingEye, Pay360 and Worldpay will store your personal data for no longer than necessary to support the purposes explained above.

We retain the personal data we hold about you for up to 6 years from collection in order to respond to any concerns or claims that may arise in that time. Pay360 and WorldPay retain your data in line with PCI DSS requirements for 18 months after processing has been completed to provide the MSP services and MSA Services.

This may be extended if related correspondence or claims are on-going or we are required to hold it longer for statutory reasons.

Further information and contact details

For additional information about your rights as a data subject and how we process personal data across all our services and processes, please:

  • visit our website at https://www.parkingeye.co.uk/privacy-policy/ to contact us using the online form under “How can you contact ParkingEye if you have a privacy related query?”
  • write to us at ParkingEye Limited, PO Box 565, Chorley, PR6 6HT

 

What data is processed when you make a payment to Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye?

When you are making a payment to Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye Limited, this privacy notice explains the process that happens for that payment and explains how we use your personal data when you navigate to the payment page from the Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye website. Additional information is available via the contact details set out below.

Your rights

As a data subject you have certain rights, including the right to access the information we hold about you.  In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the processing of your data, to request that processing be restricted, or to request that we rectify or erase the data we hold about you. Under data protection law if you request us to action any of these rights we must verify your identity before providing information to you and provide you with an explanation, if we do not agree with your request.

If you are concerned about our processing of your data please contact our privacy team using the contact details below.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information, please refer to the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

What data do we collect and process?

When you use pay a Parking Charge, we use data we have collected in the process of issuing your Parking Charge to help you make a payment against the right Parking Charge such as the PCN Reference or VRM. We use a merchant services provider (MSP) called Pay360 to provide the payment gateway, or virtual card machine, and they securely transfer your payment information to WorldPay Limited, who are the FCA regulated Merchant Services Acquirer (MSA) to process the payment.

When you are about to make a payment, the Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye website redirects you to a secure payment page operated by Pay360 which is PCI DSS compliant and your payment card details, valid from, valid to, issue number and Card Security Code (CSC) number are recorded via this page and are processed by the regulated MSA, WorldPay handle the payment and contact your bank to approve the payment. Any refunds are handled by Worldpay via your bank.

You will be asked for your Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye PCN reference number or registration in order for us to locate the Parking Charge you wish to pay and after the transaction Pay360 will notify us that a payment has been made against your Parking Charge Notice, the transaction reference number and provide details of the amount paid.

When collecting the data specified above, we are the Data Controller and Pay360 and WorldPay Limited are Data Processors.

How will we use your data?

Your data is collected:

  • For the purpose of helping you make a payment to Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye and that payment being allocated to the correct Parking Charge Notice. The lawful basis for the processing of your data for this purpose is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Your data is processed:

  • For the purpose of helping you view your Parking Charge and details about it before you pay. The lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes is that it is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests, which include the provision of an effective car park management service, to ensure a better overall parking experience of all users of the facilities.

Your payment information will not be transferred and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area.

Who do we share data with?

Capita Business Services Limited, trading as Pay360
71 Victoria Street,
Westminster,
London
SW1H OXA

Worldpay Ltd
6th Floor, The Walbrook Building
25 Walbrook
London
EC4N 8AF

Worldpay will contact you bank or the issuer of your payment card to authorise the payment.

We may, where necessary, also share that a Parking Charge has been paid for the performance of a contract and/or in line with the legitimate interests explained above:

  • To allow auditing to ensure we are meeting our regulatory requirements by our accountants or HMRC.
  • A Vehicle Hire or Lease company which has confirmed that it hired/leased the vehicle to you on the date of the parking contravention that caused the Parking Charge Notice to be issued
  • Other organisations such as, the Vehicle licensing agencies, such as the DVLA, or an international equivalent, Euro Parking Collection plc, the British Parking Association (BPA), the Parking On Private Land Appeals (POPLA) service for parking events in England and Wales, landowners, managing agents, tenants and any authorised sub-contractors, collection agents and legal advisors.

How long will we keep your data for?

Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye, Pay360 and Worldpay will store your personal data for no longer than necessary to support the purposes explained above.

We retain the personal data we hold about you for up to 6 years from collection in order to respond to any concerns or claims that may arise in that time. Pay360 and WorldPay retain your data in line with PCI DSS requirements for 18 months after processing has been completed to provide the MSP services and MSA Services.

This may be extended if related correspondence or claims are on-going or we are required to hold it longer for statutory reasons.

Further information and contact details

For additional information about your rights as a data subject and how we process personal data across all our services and processes, please:

  • visit our website at https://www.ParkingEye.co.uk/privacy-policy/ to contact us using the online form under “How can you contact Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye if you have a privacy related query?”
  • write to us at Car Parking Partnership trading as ParkingEye Limited, PO Box 565, Chorley, PR6 6HT